• facebook
  • quicklinks
Home >
Athletics > Alumni Athletes
email page print page small type large type
PagePops
You have 1 PagePop. View

Alumni Athletes

Over the years, a number of former Northwest Catholic student-athletes have gone on to compete at the collegiate level. The list below includes NWC graduates since 2010.


Baseball

Matthew Angelini '14 – Wheeling Jesuit University 

John Arel ’14 – University of Maine

Leon Babcock '15 – UConn-Avery Point

Andy Beaule ’10 – Union College

Michael Crispino ’13 – Fairfield University

Matt D’Orsi ’11 – Eastern Connecticut State University

Patrick Dornfried ’10 – Albertus Magnus College

Connor Dunn ’14 – Williams College

Dan Errico ’12 – UConn/Avery Point

Brendan Fox III ’13 – Bates College

Justin Gallicchio ’16 – Bryant University

Taylor Luciani ’14 – Quinnipiac University

Thomas Meucci '16 – Keene State College

Evan Michalek '15 – La Salle University

Jon Moore ’10 – Babson College

Jason Moore ’10 – Saint Michael’s College

Zachary Niziolek '15 – University of Rhode Island

Tyler Rice '16 – Curry College

Dylan Robinson ’14 – University of Massachusetts

Hunter Tralli '15 – Assumption College

Tyler Waitt ’14 – American International College

Aaron Wilson ’12 – University of Hartford

Michael Wine ’12 – University of Scranton

 

Basketball (Men)

David Blackwell ’12 – Salve Regina University

JC Carr ’11 – Eastern Connecticut State University

Tyler Huffman ’12 – Clark University

Kuran Iverson, member of the Class of ’13 – Memphis University

Stephen Laffin '16 – Saint Michael’s College

Louis Lawson '14 – Nichols College

Patrick Lazor '16 – Saint Anselm College

Jordan Lewis ’10 – Endicott College

Zachary Lewis ’12 – Canisius College

Tony Seldon ’11 – Susquehanna University

Christian Thomas '15 – Nichols College

Kywane Thomas ’12 – Rivier College

 

Basketball (Women)

Mackenzie Collyer '15 – Roanoke College

Alison Connors ’13 – Springfield College

Hayley Connors '15 – Bryant University

Jacqueline Denver ’13 – Iona College

Faith Gilbert ’10 – DeSales University

Erin Feeney '16 – Connecticut College

Kathleen McCormack ’12 – Plymouth State University

Alyssa Reaves ’13 – University of Hartford

Kathleen Sarpu ’13 – Babson College

 

Cheerleading

Virginia Brown ’10 – American International College

 

Crew

Matthew Marshall '15 - Fairfield University

Barret Shea '15 – College of the Holy Cross

John Shea, Jr. ’14 – Trinity College

 

Cross Country

Joseph Doyle ’13 – Bates College

Sarah Gillespie ’13 – Harvard University

Brian Poirier ’12 – Princeton University

 

Field Hockey

Sarah McLaughlin '15 – Williams College

Hope Vaughn '15 – Salve Regina University

 

Football

Michael Adebimpe ’16 – Western New England University

Errol Alexander '15 – Hampden-Sydney College

Kevin Beakey ’11 – Endicott College

Lucien Cance ’12 – Nichols College

Anthony Carter ’12 – Endicott College

Christopher DeNapoli '15 – Western New England University

Paul Edwards ’13 – Stony Brook University

Christian Farrell ’12 – Endicott College

Alex Filomeno ’10 – Endicott College

Christian Flynn ’14 – Oberlin College

Nicholas Gaynor ’13 – Trinity College

Coty George-Davis '16 – Becker College

Jack Murphy ’10 – John Carroll University

Elijah Riley '15 – Assumption College

Maleek Riley ’12 – Western Connecticut State University

Delano Robinson '15 – Dean College

Devin Stewart ’13 – Husson University

Ted Terrion ’10 – Bentley University

Christopher Thomas ’13 – Husson University

Owen Tyler '15 – University of Delaware

Ryan Veronesi ’11 – Plymouth State University

 

Golf (Men)

Brian Butler ’12 – Boston College

Thaddeus Link ’14 – Saint Anselm College

 

Golf (Women)

Mary Beckerman ’10 – College of the Holy Cross

Sadie Martinez ’13 – University of the Cumberlands

 

Lacrosse (Men)

Jack Hayes ’10 – Clark University

Evan Herron ’11 – Boston University 

Michael Laffin ’11 – Connecticut College

Aidan McDonnell '14 – College of the Holy Cross

Christopher McLaughlin ’14 – Williams College

Connor Murphy'16 – Stevens Institute of Technology

Tim Waltman ’10 – Babson College

 

Lacrosse (Women)

Taylor Fusco-Ruiz ’10 – Hartwick College

Meghan Grabowski ’12 – Plymouth State University

Shannon Greene '15 – St. Michaels College

Mary Joerg '16 – University of Saint Joseph

Julia Mansolillo ’11 – St. Anselm’s College

Elizabeth Oakley ’14 – Mount St. Mary’s University

Christina Wilson '15 – Maine Maritime

 

Rugby

Patrick McCormack '15 – St. Bonaventure University

 

Sailing

Edwin Vincens ’13 – Tufts University

Grace Vincens ’16 – Salve Regina University

 

 

Soccer (Men)

Constantine Bouzakis '16 – Keene State College

Liam Cavanaugh '15 – Susquehanna University

Cory Christina ’12 – Worcester State University

Nicholas Italia ’12 – Bentley University

Robert Place '15 – College of the Holy Cross

Alejandro Tobon ’13 – Eastern Connecticut State University

 

Soccer (Women)

Madison Borowiec '15 – Quinnipiac University

Anna Cronin ’16 – University of Connecticut

Kelsey Dornfried ’16 – Central Connecticut State University

Rachel Elliott ‘16 – Assumption College

Abby Fitzsimmons '16 – Eastern Connecticut State University

Jessica Fontaine ’13 – Quinnipiac University

Annie Higgins ’13 – Connecticut College

Catherine Higgins ’13 – Connecticut College

Bailey Julian '16 – Western Connecticut State University

Jessica Kelly '16 – Assumption College

Michelle Medina ’14 – Connecticut College

Nicole Medina ’14 – Connecticut College

Morgan Mencio ’12 – Dean College

Rebecca Molin '16 – Elms College

Becca Sierejko ’12 – University of New Haven

Mackenzie Tibball ’16 – Quinnipiac University

 

Softball

Lauren Backhaus ’11 – Simmons College

Sabrina Carreira '15 – Anna Maria College

Jessie Rocha ’12 – Western Connecticut State University

Kristen Young ’13 – Suffolk University

 

Swimming

Taylor Fusco-Ruiz ’10 – Hartwick College

Kelly Gilhooly ’10 – Elms College

Sydney Golic ’12 – University of Notre Dame

Grace Kunkel ’13 – Boston College

Robby Kunkel ’11 – University of Chicago

Colin McCarthy ’13 – Bentley University

Kelsey Sumple ’10 – College of New Jersey

Thomas Vignati ’13 – College of the Holy Cross

 

Track and Field

Camille Charles ’10 – University of New Haven

Jared Delane ’13 – University of Connecticut

Joseph Doyle ’13  – Bates College

Rachel Duncan ’12 – Assumption College

Francesca Flynn ’12– Wheaton College

Ryan Geelan ’11 – Trinity College

Sarah Gillespie ’13 – Harvard University

Blake Greenslade '16 – Assumption College

Nia Harris ’10 – Amherst College

Claire Hurtado '16 – Stonehill College

Trenton Jackson ’10 – Trinity College

Eric Kennedy ’10 – Bentley University

Christian Mackay-Morgan ’16 – University of Connecticut

Rose O’Brien ’14 – Saint Joseph’s University

Alicia Palmer '16 – Connecticut College

Galo Rodriguez ’13 – College of the Holy Cross

Luisantonio Rosado '11 - Eastern Connecticut State University

 

Volleyball

Emma Banevicius ’13 – Manhattanville College

Mary Deneen ’12 – Bates College

J’Leen Diaz ’13 – Castleton State College

Megan Weiss ’16 – Utica College


If you or another NWC alum played sports at the collegiate level in recent years, please email Athletic Director Matthew Martorelli '03 with the appropriate information so it can be added to NWC's records.

  • 29 Wampanoag Drive
  • West Hartford, CT 06117
  • 860-236-4221
  • Contact Us
powered by finalsite