Tradition of Excellence

A Long and Proud History

Northwest Catholic has a long and proud history as an athletic powerhouse. Athletes from more than 45 towns across Connecticut and Massachusetts bring their talent and grit to Northwest Catholic. With 47 State Championships on the books, Northwest Catholic carries on the tradition of sportsmanship and success.

Can I get a NORTH? Can I get a WEST?

18 Graduates of the Class of 2018 Signed to Play College Sports

18 Class of 2018 Graduates Sign to Play College Sports

 

NWC Alumni Playing College Sports

Many NWC student-athletes go on to compete at the college level. Please see the lists below of our alumni since 2010 who have gone on to play college sports.

If your name belongs on one of these lists, please email Athletic Director Matthew Martorelli '03 at mmartorelli@nwcath.org.

Baseball

Matthew Angelini '14 – Wheeling Jesuit University 
John Arel ’14 – University of Maine
Leon Babcock '15 – UConn-Avery Point
Andy Beaule ’10 – Union College
Tom Bourdon ’10 – Boston College
Michael Crispino ’13 – Fairfield University
Matt D’Orsi ’11 – Eastern Connecticut State University
Patrick Dornfried ’10 – Albertus Magnus College
Connor Dunn ’14 – Williams College
Dan Errico ’12 – UConn/Avery Point
Brendan Fox III ’13 – Bates College
Justin Gallicchio ’16 – Bryant University
Taylor Luciani ’14 – Quinnipiac University
Robert Matson ’17 - Bates College
Thomas Meucci '16 – Keene State College
Evan Michalek '15 – La Salle University
Jon Moore ’10 – Babson College
Jason Moore ’10 – Saint Michael’s College
Zachary Niziolek '15 – University of Rhode Island
Shayne Rice '18 – Trinity College
Tyler Rice '16 – Curry College
Dylan Robinson ’14 – University of Massachusetts
Hunter Tralli '15 – Assumption College
Tyler Waitt ’14 – American International College
Aaron Wilson ’12 – University of Hartford
Michael Wine ’12 – University of Scranton

Basketball (Men's)

David Blackwell ’12 – Salve Regina University
JC Carr ’11 – Eastern Connecticut State University
Christopher Chapell ’17 - Rogers Williams University
Tyler Huffman ’12 – Clark University
Kuran Iverson, member of the Class of ’13 – Memphis University
Stephen Laffin '16 – Saint Michael’s College
Louis Lawson '14 – Nichols College
Patrick Lazor '16 – Saint Anselm College
Jordan Lewis ’10 – Endicott College
Zachary Lewis ’12 – Canisius College
Luca Mirabello '18 - Wentworth Institute of Technology
Tony Seldon ’11 – Susquehanna University
Christian Thomas '15 – Nichols College
Kywane Thomas ’12 – Rivier College

Basketball (Women's)

Jenniqua Bailey ’10 – Bryant College 
Mackenzie Collyer '15 – Roanoke College
Alison Connors ’13 – Springfield College
Hayley Connors '15 – Bryant University
Jacqueline Denver ’13 – Iona College
Faith Gilbert ’10 – DeSales University
Erin Feeney '16 – Connecticut College
Elizabeth Jacobs ’17 – Case Western University
Kathleen McCormack ’12 – Plymouth State University
Lauren Murphy ’17 – Fordham University
Alyssa Reaves ’13 – University of Hartford
Kathleen Sarpu ’13 – Babson College

Cheerleading

Virginia Brown ’10 – American International College

Crew

Carter Horton '18 - Drexel University
Matthew Marshall '15 - Fairfield University
Barret Shea '15 – College of the Holy Cross
John Shea, Jr. ’14 – Trinity College

Cross Country

Joseph Doyle ’13 – Bates College
Sarah Gillespie ’13 – Harvard University
Brian Poirier ’12 – Princeton University
Kathryn Shea '18 - University of Richmond

Equestrian

Mackenna Dillon ’17 - Bentley College

Field Hockey

Julia Klein ’17 - Mount Holyoke College
Sarah McLaughlin '15 – Williams College
Gianna Molinari ’17 - Mount Holyoke College
Hope Vaughn '15 – Salve Regina University

Football

Daniel Adebimpe ’17 –  Duquesne University
Michael Adebimpe ’16 – Western New England University
Errol Alexander '15 – Hampden-Sydney College
Kevin Beakey ’11 – Endicott College
Lucien Cance ’12 – Nichols College
Anthony Carter ’12 – Endicott College
Christopher DeNapoli '15 – Western New England University
Paul Edwards ’13 – Stony Brook University
Christian Farrell ’12 – Endicott College
Alex Filomeno ’10 – Endicott College
Suliman Foster ’17 –  Hampton University
Christian Flynn ’14 – Oberlin College
Nicholas Gaynor ’13 – Trinity College
Coty George-Davis '16 – Becker College
Teyshawn Jackson '18 –  Endicott College
Cooper Lorenz '18 –  Catholic University
Spencer Merkel '18 –  Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Jack Murphy ’10 – John Carroll University
Elijah Riley '15 – Assumption College
Maleek Riley ’12 – Western Connecticut State University
Delano Robinson '15 – Dean College
Clayton Stewart ’17 –  Southern Connecticut State University
Devin Stewart ’13 – Husson University
Justin Strid ’10 – Cornell University
Ted Terrion ’10 – Bentley University
Christopher Thomas ’13 – Husson University
Owen Tyler '15 – University of Delaware
Ryan Veronesi ’11 – Plymouth State University
Elijah Warner ’17 - Muhlenberg College

Golf (Men's)

Brian Butler ’12 – Boston College
Thaddeus Link ’14 – Saint Anselm College

Golf (Women's)

Mary Beckerman ’10 – College of the Holy Cross
Sadie Martinez ’13 – University of the Cumberlands

Ice Skating

Samantha Wang ’17 - Adrian College

Lacrosse (Men's)

Jack Hayes ’10 – Clark University
Evan Herron ’11 – Boston University 
Michael Laffin ’11 – Connecticut College
Aidan McDonnell '14 – College of the Holy Cross
Christopher McLaughlin ’14 – Williams College
Chris Meuser '18 - New England College
Connor Murphy'16 – Stevens Institute of Technology
Tim Waltman ’10 – Babson College

Lacrosse (Women's)

Taylor Fusco-Ruiz ’10 – Hartwick College
Coleen Gauthier '18 - Western Connecticut State University
Meghan Grabowski ’12 – Plymouth State University
Shannon Greene '15 – St. Michaels College
Madeleine Hasson ’17 - Franklin Pierce University
Mary Joerg '16 – University of Saint Joseph
Julia Mansolillo ’11 – St. Anselm’s College
Elizabeth Oakley ’14 – Mount St. Mary’s University
Meredith Oakley ’17 - Sacred Heart University
Amelia Toscano '18 - Emerson College
Christina Wilson '15 – Maine Maritime

Rugby

Patrick McCormack '15 – St. Bonaventure University

Sailing

Edwin Vincens ’13 – Tufts University
Grace Vincens ’16 – Salve Regina University

Soccer (Men's)

Deante Anderson '18 - University of St. Joseph
Constantine Bouzakis '16 – Keene State College
Liam Cavanaugh '15 – Susquehanna University
Cory Christina ’12 – Worcester State University
Ben DeSena '18 - Wheaton College
Quincy Jacques '18 soccer University of St. Joseph
Nicholas Italia ’12 – Bentley University
Sean Kelly '18 - Mitchell College
Naomi McPherson ’17 - Monroe College
Noble Oo '18 - University of Hartford
Robert Place '15 – College of the Holy Cross
Alejandro Tobon ’13 – Eastern Connecticut State University

Soccer (Women's)

Kirsten Armetta ’17 - Anderson University
Madison Borowiec '15 – Quinnipiac University
Anna Cronin ’16 – University of Connecticut
Kelsey Dornfried ’16 – Central Connecticut State University
Rachel Elliott ‘16 – Assumption College
Abby Fitzsimmons '16 – Eastern Connecticut State University
Jessica Fontaine ’13 – Quinnipiac University
Annie Higgins ’13 – Connecticut College
Catherine Higgins ’13 – Connecticut College
Alex Iovine ‘10 –  Manhattan College
Bailey Julian '16 – Western Connecticut State University
Jessica Kelly '16 – Assumption College
Michelle Medina ’14 – Connecticut College
Nicole Medina ’14 – Connecticut College
Morgan Mencio ’12 – Dean College
Rebecca Molin '16 – Elms College
Becca Sierejko ’12 – University of New Haven
Allison Strid ’17 - Sacred Heart University
Mackenzie Tibball ’16 – Quinnipiac University

Softball

Lauren Backhaus ’11 – Simmons College
Sabrina Carreira '15 – Anna Maria College
Jessie Rocha ’12 – Western Connecticut State University
Gianna Selemi ’17 - University of Massachusetts
Kristen Young ’13 – Suffolk University

Swimming

Taylor Fusco-Ruiz ’10 – Hartwick College
Kelly Gilhooly ’10 – Elms College
Sydney Golic ’12 – University of Notre Dame
Grace Kunkel ’13 – Boston College
Robby Kunkel ’11 – University of Chicago
Colin McCarthy ’13 – Bentley University
Kelsey Sumple ’10 – College of New Jersey
Thomas Vignati ’13 – College of the Holy Cross

Tennis

Lauren Mogelnicki '18 - Regis College
Katelyn Mogelnicki '18 - Regis College

Track and Field

O’Neill Brown ’16 - University of Connecticut
Camille Charles ’10 – University of New Haven
Jared Delane ’13 – University of Connecticut
Joseph Doyle ’13  – Bates College
Rachel Duncan ’12 – Assumption College
Francesca Flynn ’12– Wheaton College
Ryan Geelan ’11 – Trinity College
Sarah Gillespie ’13 – Harvard University
Blake Greenslade '16 – Assumption College
Nia Harris ’10 – Amherst College
Claire Hurtado '16 – Stonehill College
Trenton Jackson ’10 – Trinity College
Katherine Jacobs '18 - Babson College
Eric Kennedy ’10 – Bentley University
Christian Mackay-Morgan ’16 – University of Connecticut
Rose O’Brien ’14 – Saint Joseph’s University
Alicia Palmer '16 – Connecticut College
Galo Rodriguez ’13 – College of the Holy Cross
Luisantonio Rosado '11 - Eastern Connecticut State University
Jayson Williams ’17 - Central Connecticut State University 

Volleyball

Emma Banevicius ’13 – Manhattanville College
Mary Deneen ’12 – Bates College
J’Leen Diaz ’13 – Castleton State College
Claire Nicholas ’17 - Haverford College
Megan Weiss ’16 – Utica College

Sports Recap

Sports News

Northwest Catholic Announces Ashley Mara as Head Lacrosse Coach

Ashley Mara returns to Northwest Catholic as Head Women's Lacrosse Coach.

Athletics Calendar

Scoreboard